Thursday, 30 April 2009

8 Things Tag..x

So i was tagged by the lovely Jenny (, go check her out :)

8 Things I Look Forward To
1. Days off school
2. Shopping
3. Getting exams over with
4. Sunny days
5. Spending time with my family and friends
6. Parties
7. Family occasions
8. A hot bath with Lush products :)

8 Things I did Yesterday
1. Went to school :(
2. Went to get some BBQ stuff
3. Went to Sainsbury's
4. Went to the Carphone Warehouse
5. Watched some tv i missed on catchup
6. Had a BBQ with my family
7. Had the most relaxing bath
8. Slept :)
(Pretty boring day!)

8 Things I Wish I Could Do
1. Be more confident
2. Pay off my parent's mortgage
3. Pass my A-Levels to get into Uni
4. Work a bit harder
5. Get a part-time job
6. Learn to drive
7. Smile a bit more :)
8. Be sucessful

8 Shows I Watch
1. Family Guy
2. Hollyoaks
3. Eastenders
4. The Inbetweeners
5. Skins
6. Snog,Marry,Avoid
7. History Programmes
8. Britians Got Talent!

I tag these 8 bloggers(sorry if you have already been tagged)
1. Princess~Sparkles
2. Dazzling232
3. Zoella.
4. Kimberleib
5. Sdgirl389
6. Shauna
7. Rainbowdust33
8. Benjamin

Wednesday, 29 April 2009

Combined Haul..x

I was looking around my laptop and i realised that i hadn't uploaded all my haul pictures.
These are from March and April.

101 and 100 False Light Natural Light

129 False Light

Barry M Lip Paints in 100 (Baby Pink),101 (Marshmellow) and 129 (Palest Lavender)
I had always looked at these in Superdrug but always passed on them as, because they're so cheap, i though they would be really low quality. I had my student discount so tried 129 first and i was so supprised by how creamy it was so i tried two more. The 100 is beautiful with gloss but too dry on its own and the 101 is really good for a strong nude lip with clear gloss.

I used to do a facemask once a week religiously but i stopped and now i'm getting back into it again. The chocolate is irresistable. I also picked up dark chocolate and peppermint lip butter at the counter and now wish i hadn't. It's good for moisturising but the smell and taste is sooo overpowering.

I needed a new MAC MSF Natural (in medium) and i had some spare money so decided to go ahead and get one.

I love these No7 eye brushes. They're so cheap and Boots are always giving out vouchers so that they only end up costing about 60p. Whenever they have those vouchers i stock up. Good quality brushes for 60p!

Monday, 20 April 2009


1. Respond and rework: answer the questions on your blog, replace one question that you dislike with a question of your own invention, add one more question of your own.
2. Tag eight other un-tagged people

What is your current fashion obsession? - Really into the whole leggings and a dress with flats thing :)

What is your current makeup obsession? - Not really having one at the mo but with the upcoming MAC collections i'm sure i'll have one soon lol.

What are you wearing today? - At the mo my PJs but it's sunny today so i can wear a summer dress without a cardie...yay!

Hair? - It's up at the mo and it's gonna stay that way cos it's a little greasy. I'm gonna put a couple of side twists in and put it in a scruffy bun.

Do you nap a lot? - Yup i can nap for England lol, the blessing of youth :)

Why is today special? - It's not cos i have to start school again but i'm taking a new positive attitude that i'm gonna pass my A-Levels so it might work lol.

What would you like to learn to do? - Makeup professionally and have my own store/salon or become a Forensic Psychologist

What's for dinner today? - I have no idea actually, probably something mum got reduced from Marks and Spencer which has to be used today lol.

What are you listening to right now? - The sound of next doors baby crying and my dad hammering the fence :(

What is your favourite weather? - A day like this, warm but not too hot with a nice breeze :)

What's the last thing you bought? - A train ticket i think haha

What are your essentials when travelling? - Everything i can possibly take with me lol.

What's your style? - Well i sorta follow a bit of fashion but if somethings not for me then i won't conform to it.

What is your most challenging goal right now? - Finishing my AS and A-Levels then getting into Uni lol.

What beauty regimes to you follow religiously? - I always take my makeup off at night and tone aswell as moisturise, do a facial scrub twice a week and a face mask once a week.

If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be? - London, i love it there but i wouldn't have it full furnished cos i like to pick stuff out myself.

Favorite vacation spot? - America, i wanna go again but my wallet and unemployment say no :(

Name the things you cannot live without? - Oh God basically everything!

How was your childhood? - Really good and secure but we moved alot lol.

What would you like to have in your hands right now? - A winning lottery ticket for like 10 million pounds lol.

What would you like to get rid of? - Dunno actually lol

What are you most excited for? - Starting Uni in a couple of years

If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go and what would you do? - Somewhere hot with a beach and just relax

Which countries have you visited? - Cyprus,Spain,America,Turkey,France,Belgium

What scares you? - The dark haha

What beauty product do you spend the most money on? - Probably skin products

I tag everyone who is yet untagged...happy days :) x

Monday, 13 April 2009

Just A Little Haul For You...x

Refined MSF - £17.13 from MAC

So when i first found out about MAC's Sugarsweet collection, which was a while ago, i was so excited and made a huge list of what i was gonna get but when i saw the products in person, none of them seemed that special. I had originally planned to get both MSFs as they looked really different but when i swatched them in the store they looked almost identical and so i decided on Refined instead of Perfect Topping as it's warmer on my skintone. It's alot less shimmery than the other MSFs i have (New Vegas,Blonde and Brunette) and the particles are smaller and so give a nice warm glow without being too OTT. It's pure highlighter but it's probably my favourite one.
Chloe 50ml Perfume - Price ranges from size of bottle (£35 to around £65)
I had been wanting this one for a while, everytime i smell it on someone i just melt. The bottle is just the cutest little thing ever but yet is so sophisticated, exactly like the fragrance itself. This has now become my staple scent and i wear it in the day, everyday.

Saturday, 4 April 2009


1) What were the reasons behind you starting up your own blog? I'd been following people's blogs and youtube channels for a while so i decided to have a go.
2) Who (or what) inspires you in the blogging world? People's suggestions for products.
3) Who (or what) inspires you in the non-blogging world (aka reality!)? Imagery that i see everywhere and the makeup i see people wear when i'm out and about.
4) What is your ONE 'must-have', 'holy grail', 'can't-live'without-it' item (can be non-beauty related)? Perfume, it instantly lifts my mood, and also straighteners.
5) What is your favourite feature and how do you accentuate it? My eyes, i have naturally long eyelashes anyways so i just play on that.
6) What is your ultimate favourite brand (can be make up, fashion, gadget etc!)? MAC and French Connection
7) What (or who) gives you instant feel good factor? Sunny days cos we don't get many in England.
8) Can you give your avid readers one top tip (can be non-beauty related)? If you don't feel confident in what you're wearing or the makeup you have on then it'll show and you're better just changing it to something more 'you'
9) If you were stranded on a desert island, would you rather go without make-up, music, love or clothes? Make-up cos there's no mirror to put it on :)
10) Can you give us one totally random fact? I'm watching the 40 year old virgin lol :)
11) What do you enjoy most about blogging? Sharing ideas and opinions with others.
12) Do you have a message for your followers? I'd love some more comments, just to know that people are following.